Tuesday, October 24, 2006
I'm Addicted....to Heroes

I admit. I accept my fate. Someone call the hotline. I LOVE this show! Why? Wait, all the excitement just fizzled right outta me. I have no idea. EXCEPT, wouldn't you want to know what it's like to be able to do something extraordinary that no one else can do?

Growing up, who didn't fantasize about being Wonder Woman? (Oops, telling my age with that one). What about Storm? Or Wolverine? Talk about a dream come true.

There is one character on Heroes, Matt Parkman (the policeman - remember him from Alias?), who has the ability to hear other people's thoughts. Initially I thought that was a good thing. But now...hmm. Would I really want to know what my friend thinks about me while we're having a conversations? Picture this...

Me: Hey, girl. Haven't talked to you in a while. What's up?
Friend: Not much.
FRIEND'S THOUGHT: Not that you'd care. Guess you don't have long distance.
Me: How are the kids?
Friend: Fine. They're getting so big.
FRIEND'S THOUGHT: You haven't seen them in so long you can't pick them out of a lineup.
Me: Crap. My other line's ringing. I'll have to call you back.
Friend: Don't worry. I'll call you back next time.
FRIEND'S THOUGHT: Hell will have frozen over and people will be ice skating on that sucker before I pick up the phone. Why am I friends with her anyway?
Me: Bye.

See? I'd ruin a perfectly good friendship if I could hear someone's thoughts. Nope, not the gift for me.
Gotta go. My phone's ringing. Has hell frozen over?

posted by Liz @ 7:41 AM  
2 Comments:
  • At November 01, 2006 1:02 PM, Blogger Terry Spear said…

    I love Heroes too, especially the Japanese guy. My daughter and I just love his funny antics. :)

     
  • At November 28, 2006 11:11 AM, Blogger Pamela Tyner said…

    I love this show too. The only problem is that I keep forgetting to watch it, so I only see it about half the time :(

    I’m not sure I’d want to be able to hear other people’s thoughts. And I certainly wouldn’t want others to be able to read mine. My husband would have divorced me long ago if he knew what I was *really* thinking during those disagreements when I’m clenching my jaw and struggling to speak civically to him, lol.

     
Post a Comment
<< Home
 
About Me

Yahoo! Avatars Home: Southern State, United States
About Me: I'm shy...seriously!
See my complete profile

What I'm Reading

    Photobucket

Previous Post
Archives
Links
Template by



Jodici Designs
Jodici Designs